April 20th, 2013. Chilled Minty Sesame Soba Noodles with Soy-Wasbi Dressing

minty sesasme soba noodles

minty sesasme soba noodles

Don was having a potluck and karaoke birthday get-together at his place and of course my immediate thought was “what can I bring on a budget?!”  I also had to factor in the fact that I’d be working all day and would have very limited time to actually cook anything if I wanted to get to his place on time.

I looked in my fridge and staring back at me was this almost whole bunch of mint that I seriously didn’t want to waste. “Ding! Ding! Ding! Ding!”, I thought, cold soba!  I’d been having a craving for something like this anyways and Don’s birthday potluck was a perfect excuse to try my hand at something new :)
minty sesasme soba noodles

minty sesasme soba noodles


Although I did end up going out and buying most of my ingredients for this dish it was actually very affordable to procure all I needed.  So I went out and got some grated lemongrass, cucumber, asian white radish, tobiko and wasabi and started developing the dish.

I actually made my own pickeld vegetables! And even bought a mandoline slicer just for this occassion!  I hoped the dish would be a hit just on this fact alone.  Hey, I went out and bought a kitchen appliance just to make this dish. You better all like it!  I made a pickling liquid out of vinegar, salt, sugar and grated lemongrass.  Then I dunked the julienned radish and cucumber and left it in the fridge overnight tasting every few hours to see how much the veg had soaked up the juices.  I wanted it to be crisp, but packing lots of flavor.
minty sesasme soba noodles

minty sesasme soba noodles


After cooking the noodles and putting them in an ice bath I drained them and then coated them with a little sesame oil, salt and pepper.  I then mixed in the pickled veg and mint and even used some of the pickling liquid to keep the noodles nice and moist.

I rolled the noodles into “balls of yarn” slightly smaller than the size of my fist and sprinkled with tobiko for that “POP” and then dusted it with ground sesame seeds.
minty sesasme soba noodles

minty sesasme soba noodles


The dressing I made with soy, wasabi, grated lemongrass and some sugar and took it on the side so guests could add to their preference level of spiciness.

You know what? I impressed myself!  The dish was simply aromatic with a juxtaposition of sweet, savory, minty and tart.  It even had umami making me crave more after my first taste!  Mmmmmm~~~ this was a success in my books and I think everyone at the party enjoyed it as well!  Yay, me!!!!

April 14th, 2013. Baby Aiden & Destin’s 1st Birthday~!

vancouver golf club

vancouver golf club





Flown in from Singapore, Yoonchan Oppa and Yong Eun Unni had brought their little family to Vancouver so that they could celebrate their twins’ 1st birthday with all the family and friends here in Vancouver!

vancouver golf club

vancouver golf club






The Vancouver Golf Club was a really nice venue for them to hold the party and with the help of their friends they even had the whole place decorated with the babies’ photos, party favors, and pots of ballots for the traditional “what occupation will the babies choose” game :)

vancouver golf club

vancouver golf club

The food was buffet style and what a nice spread! Rivaling any nice wedding, the selection was wide and sumptuous and quite tasty as well!  Eunice and I definitely approved of all the delicousness ;)

It was our first time meeting our new twin nephews but with all the activity going on and with so many people there wanting to meet them it was difficult for us to get personal time.  I can say that they are quite the adorable pair and look nothing like Yoon Jai Oppa’s kids!
vancouver golf club

vancouver golf club






All in all we had a really fun time.  Any time getting together with family is a good time ;)

Posted by jenn c.
Leave a Comment »

Carl’s Jr. in Vancouver

June 5, 2014

April 13th, 2013.  Hello, Carl’s Jr. Vancouver!

carl's jr. vancouver

carl’s jr. vancouver



Hello, Carl’s Jr. has finally landed in Vancouver!  All those tantalizing commercials we get up here at 2am in the morning and can’t hop into the car to get, our friends bragging about how they had Carl’s Jr. instead of McDonalds on their trip to Seattle.  Yeah, you know what?  Now it’s here!
carl's jr. vancouver

carl’s jr. vancouver








Lucky, me, when I mentioned that I’d heard there was one that opened in Vancouver Jeff immediately threw his chip in and was up for a burger run.  Yay, Finnish Carpenter Jeff!
carl's jr. vancouver

carl’s jr. vancouver




We made plans to meet up over the weekend at Carl’s Jr. to eat eat eat!
I wanted to go full on and went for the Western Bacon Thickburger.  Charbroiled burger with bacon, melted American cheese, crispy onion rings and onion rings.  Ahhhhh….so much burger!  And because I wanna, a side of Yam Fries :)
carl's jr. vancouver

carl’s jr. vancouver




I think we could all agree that while the burgers were a handful and we were stuffed beyond anything at the end of it it’s just not the same.  For some odd reason it’s just not the same as when we get it in the States.  The quality seemed off, the burgers seemed sloppy, and the yam fries were dismal.  Thin, dry and overcooked.
carl's jr. vancouver

carl’s jr. vancouver











Oh well, the burgers weren’t super amazing, but at least we had fun!  Better luck next time?
Leave a Comment »

Casa Del Pane Italian Bakery (Port Moody)

June 4, 2014

April 12th, 2013. Chaiyoung’s Getting Married!

casa del pane bakery

casa del pane bakery




My dear friend Chaiyoung finally met the man of her dreams and is getting married!  She had kept everything very low-key so it came quick and sudden, but after seeing her photos with her fiance and hearing her talk, you can’t help but see how happy she is :)
casa del pane bakery

casa del pane bakery




Only the best for my Chaiyoung Bebe, I got a pretty Black Forest Cake from Case Del Pane, and Italian Bakery in Newport Village in Port Moody. Delicously decadent with big, rich white chocolate shavings and sumptuously juicy cherries in abundance this cake was just as gorgeous to eat as it was to look at :D
Leave a Comment »

Tagine-Inspired Moroccan Chicken Dinner

June 3, 2014

April 11th, 2013.  Winner Winner Chicken Dinner!

tagine-inspired moroccan chicken

tagine-inspired moroccan chicken




So, I was looking through Epicurious and saw this delicious Chicken Tagine with Chickpeas and Mint recipe and thought to myself “I don’t have a tagine, but this looks delicious and somewhat do-able.  I’m going to make it!”
tagine-inspired moroccan chicken

tagine-inspired moroccan chicken








I got some chickpeas, a pack of chicken drumsticks, a bunch of mint, some chicken stock, ginger and grated lemongrass.
tagine-inspired moroccan chicken

tagine-inspired moroccan chicken









Sorry I don’t have a step-by-step this time around, but trust me when I say, this turned out REAL WELL!  I put mine over rice and it was delish!

For the Epicurious recipe go HERE :D

Leave a Comment »

Pizza Hut Lunch Buffet

June 2, 2014

April 9th, 2013.  Pizza Buffet Pig Out!

pizza hut lunch buffet

pizza hut lunch buffet

When was the last time you’ve done all you can eat pizza?  That’s right, probably not in a long time ;)  We’d seen this sign come up recently and being the Pizza Hut die-hards that we are it didn’t take any arm twisting on my part to convince Eunice to come with me ;)  Besides, $7.00 for all you can eat?  Best deal in town!

 

pizza hut lunch buffet

pizza hut lunch buffet






Pizza of our childhood, deliciously crispy soft crust, super hot ooey-gooey satisfaction.  And yeah, even the salad bar, plain as it is, holds a sentimental place in our hearts and our stomaches!
pizza hut lunch buffet

pizza hut lunch buffet









Howard came along for the ride, but obviously he is not as consummate as me and my sister.  I mean, come on, you are talking to some pizza fanatics ;)

We even ordered a pitcher of Coke.  Because even though neither of us are huge pop drinkers when it comes to Pizza Hut we know that nothing tastes better than  a tall icy cup of Coke ;D
pizza hut lunch buffet

pizza hut lunch buffet













The obligatory salad.

pizza hut lunch buffet

pizza hut lunch buffet











We attacked that pizza buffet like nobody’s business!  We actually managed to power through quite a good amount of pizza and by the time we threw in the towel we were extremely happily stuffed and ready to pass the heck out!

pizza hut lunch buffet

pizza hut lunch buffet









Sure, artisinal pizzas, thin crust this and fresh herbs that are all the rage.  But Pizza Hut is in a league of it’s own.  Unapologetically rich and hearty and the cheese is piled on, it’s just sooooooo good~~~!!

pizza hut lunch buffet

pizza hut lunch buffet









Don’t try to get in the way of us Choi’s and pizza.  It won’t be pretty and we won’t be nice ;D
Leave a Comment »

Muffin and Iced Tea on a Sunny Day!

May 19, 2014

April 1st, 2013. Sunny Day at Rocky Point 

rocky point park

rocky point park



When the sun is out the day is warm it’s hard to resist heading out to Rocky Point to soak in some Vitamin D!

The remnants of a McDonalds Blueberry Muffin and an Iced Berry Good Pu’erh from DAVIDsTEA!  I’m feeling berry today :D
Leave a Comment »

Capstone Tea & Fondue!

May 10, 2014

March 23rd, 2013. Capstone Tea & Fondue 

 

capstone tea & fondue

capstone tea & fondue

 

 

 

  Since we couldn’t sit down for teas and treats at Soirette we headed over to Capstone Tea & Fondue on Robson instead.  Nab just started working here as the manager and I wanted to be supportive of his new job.
 
 

capstone tea & fondue

capstone tea & fondue

 

 

 

With a clean, white and green color scheme and plenty of efficient seating space for a small cafe. Capstone offers variations of tea and tea lattes to accompany the chocolate and cheese fondues.
 

capstone tea & fondue

capstone tea & fondue

 

 

 

Since we’re sweet, we went the sweet route with the Chocolate Fondue Sampler ;)  The café states that they offer 56% semi-sweet Blegian dark chocolate for dipping.
 

capstone tea & fondue

capstone tea & fondue

 

 

 

 

I was surprised to find out that all their pastries and baked goods are made in house.  Delicious little biscuits, moist cakes, I probably could have just eaten a whole plate of just that!
 

capstone tea & fondue

capstone tea & fondue

 

 

 

 

The fruit is your usual fare.  The grapes were slightly difficult to dip because it was so slippery and the skewer kept bouncing off, but I loved the strawberries and pineapple :D
 

capstone tea & fondue

capstone tea & fondue

 

 

 

 

 

 

We also ordered an add-on side of the ice cream truffles and cheesecake truffles!  
 

capstone tea & fondue

capstone tea & fondue

 

 

 

 

 

  The fun part was the different kinds of toppings we could roll our fondue dipped treats in!  Compliments of the house :D

capstone tea & fondue

capstone tea & fondue

 

 

 

 

 

The chocolate had a sort of sheen and coated the items well. We were definitely having fun dipping and noshing on the abundance of goodies!

capstone tea & fondue

capstone tea & fondue

 

 

 

 

 

 

I worried that the ice cream truffles would melt too quickly, but it didn’t turn out to be a problem :)

capstone tea & fondue

capstone tea & fondue

 

 

 

 

 

How much fun did we have?  Lots of fun!  The establishment was constantly busy the whole time we were there and the atmosphere was nice and cheerful :)  We had  really fun time!

 

 

Leave a Comment »

Soirette Macarons & Tea

April 18, 2014

March 23rd, 2013. Soirette

soirette macaron & tea

soirette macaron & tea

 

 

A girls’ day with Anita calls for something special… Soirette!  On the West End at towards the end of Pender before you hit Stanley Park territory, this newish macaron and high tea place is tiny, but perfect for girly girls who love macarons!

soirette macaron & tea

soirette macaron & tea

 

 

 

 

 

 

With the coming of spring their cute window displays and sweet little décor details inside are just too cute not to take pictures!  Anita was running a little late, which gave me plenty of time to ogle the beautiful and dainty Macarons :)

soirette macaron & tea

soirette macaron & tea

 

 

 

 

 

 

All their desserts sweets are crafted in their baking kitchen in their back-of-house and every time the doors swing open you get tiny glimpses of the magic that happens behind the doors.

soirette macaron & tea

soirette macaron & tea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The tiny establishment is always booked full since there is such limited seating and limited time.  We had to do with just buying some to go.

soirette macaron & tea

soirette macaron & tea

 

 

 

 

 

I bought a dozen gorgeous little macarons of varying colors and flavors.  I can definitely say I prefer them to Thierry.  Light cloud of pastel colors imparted with dainty flavors.  I love how creamy and jammy  the centers are.  I was definitely impressed!

Leave a Comment »

A&W Spicy Guacamole Teen Burger

April 18, 2014

March 22nd, 2013. Spicy Guacamole Teen Burger~!

A&W Spicy Guacamole Teen Burger

A&W Spicy Guacamole Teen Burger

 

I kept driving by posters of a new limited time only A&W Spicy Guacamole Teen Burger.  Usually I don’t do A&W but after my enthralling encounter with an A&W coke float last year and occasional good impressions of their burgers I’ve been warming up to A&W’s fare.

A&W Spicy Guacamole Teen Burger

A&W Spicy Guacamole Teen Burger

 

 

Nab contacted me and said we should catch up so I suggested A&W!  Ah, finally I could now try the burger that had been tantalizing me through the posters!

The spicy factor came from the jalapeno and the guacamole seemed fairly fresh.  The southwestern sauce on the bun gave a nice creamy zesty flavor against the sweet and tart tomato, cheese, and the rich bacon.  I enjoyed it!

A&W Spicy Guacamole Teen Burger

A&W Spicy Guacamole Teen Burger

 

But the Onion Rings….oh boy….these were my first introduction to A&W over 10 years ago and had been the reason for my injust bias against them.  I had thought at the time “Man, if the onion rings are this bad the burgers must be worse!”  I can definitely say this: the onion rings are still bad.  The coating is strangly mealy and crumbles off the rings and they just aren’t good.

A&W Spicy Guacamole Teen Burger

A&W Spicy Guacamole Teen Burger

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Coke Float, though?  AWESOME!  Cold, creamy, sweet and everything delightful!  Definitely quenched my coke float craving :D

Leave a Comment »
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 591 other followers